. PATTERN
[…] [Insert PJC 20.1A instructions on contesting compensability
and written notice of injury.]
Answer “Yes” or “No.”
Answer:
279
PJC 20.1 WORKERS’ COMPENSATION— TIMELINESS OF RESPONDING
COMMENT
When to use. PJC 20.1 should be used when the pleadings and evidence present a
question whether the insurance carrier waived its right to contest the compensability of
the claim.
Burden of proof. The burden of proof should be placed appropriately in accor-
dance with the decision of the appeals panel. See PJC 15.1.
Source of question and definitions. PJC 20.1 is based on Tex. Lab. Code
§ 409.021(c), which provides:
If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability of an injury on
or before the 60th day after the date on which the insurance carrier is noti-
fied of the injury, the insurance carrier waives its right to contest compensa-
bility. The initiation of payments by an insurance carrier does not affect the
right of the insurance carrier to continue to investigate or deny the compen-
sability of an injury during the 60-day period.
The insurance carrier's notice must be in writing. Tex. Lab. Code § 409.021(a). The
Division of Workers' Compensation of the Texas Department of Insurance (DWC) has
defined written notice of injury by rule. 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 124.1(a). The carrier's